11-43A-52
Section 34-9-43 Powers and duties generally. (a) The board shall exercise, subject to this chapter, the following powers and duties: (1) Adopt rules for its government as deemed necessary and proper. (2) Prescribe rules for qualification and licensing of dentists and dental hygienists. (3) Conduct or participate in examinations to ascertain the qualification and fitness of applicants for licenses as dentists and dental hygienists. (4) Make rules and regulations regarding sanitation. (5) Formulate rules and regulations by which dental schools and colleges are approved, and formulate rules and regulations by which training, educational, technical, vocational, or any other institution which provides instruction for dental assistants, dental laboratory technicians, or any other paradental personnel are approved. (6) Grant licenses, issue license certificates, teaching permits, and annual registration certificates in conformity with this chapter to such qualified dentists and dental...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-43.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-23.007