45-3-171.20
Section 6-5-773 Relation to free speech; fair use; resale of lawfully-obtained products; commencement of action. (a) Nothing in this article will allow for an abridgement of free speech rights under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 4 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. (b) It is a fair use and not a violation of Section 6-5-772 if the use of the indicia of identity is in connection with a news, public affairs, or public interest account, political speech or a political campaign, live or prerecorded broadcast or streaming of a sporting event or photos, clips, or highlights included in broadcasts or streaming of sports news or talk shows, or documentaries, or any advertising or promotion of the same (public interest work), or is part of an artistic or expressive work, such as a live performance, work of art, literary work, theatrical work, musical work, audiovisual work, motion picture, film, television program, radio program or the like (artistic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-773.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-17