13A-10-108
Section 34-3-15 Attorney to take oath. Every attorney-at-law before being permitted to practice shall take the following oath or affirmation before an officer authorized to administer oaths: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will demean myself as an attorney, according to the best of my learning and ability, and with all good fidelity, as well to the court as to the client; that I will use no falsehood or delay any person's cause for lucre or malice and that I will support the Constitution of the State of Alabama and of the United States, so long as I continue a citizen thereof, so help me God." If any attorney commences practice before taking the oath as prescribed by this section, he or she forfeits the sum of $200, one half to the use of the person suing for the same and the other to the state. (Code 1852, §§735, 756; Code 1867, §§869, 870; Code 1876, §§788, 789; Code 1886, §§861, 862; Code 1896, §§587, 588; Code 1907, §§2978, 2980; Code 1923, §§6243, 6245; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-5