Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-25 Ballots; statements of candidacy; withdrawal of candidacy. (a) In all municipal
elections on any subject which may be submitted by law to a vote of the people of the municipality
and for any municipal officers, if paper ballots are used, the voting shall be by official
ballot printed and distributed as provided in subsections (c) and (d), and no ballot shall
be received or counted in any election unless it is provided as prescribed by law. (b) There
shall be but one form of ballot for all the candidates for municipal office and every ballot
provided for use at any polling place in a municipal election shall contain the names of all
candidates who have properly qualified and have not withdrawn, as provided in subsection (g),
together with the title of the office for which they are candidates. (c) All ballots shall
be printed in black ink on clear book paper. At the bottom of each ballot and at a point an
equal distance from the sides thereof there shall be printed a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-25.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-6-1