Code of Alabama
Section 29-6-1 Created. (a) There is hereby created a continuing legislative committee to be
known as the Legislative Council of the State of Alabama. The council consists of the Speaker
of the House, the House Majority Leader, the House Minority Leader, the Chairs of the Ways
and Means General Fund and Ways and Means Education Committees, two members of the House appointed
by the Speaker, two members of the House elected by the House, and one member of the House
elected by members of the House who are not members of the majority party, who shall constitute
the House Legislative Council, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Senate Majority
Leader, the Senate Minority Leader, the Chairs of the Finance and Taxation General Fund and
Finance and Taxation Education Committees, two Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore,
two members of the Senate elected by the Senate, and one member of the Senate elected by members
of the Senate who are not members of the majority...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-6-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-97