11-50-313
Section 11-50-313 Board of directors. (a) Each corporation formed or the certificate of incorporation of which is amended under this article shall have a board of directors which shall constitute the governing body of the corporation, which board shall consist of at least three members. In any Class 4 municipality which has adopted a mayor-council form of government pursuant to Chapter 43B (commencing with Section 11-43B-1) of this title, any corporation formed pursuant to this chapter may have a governing body which shall consist of seven members. Any corporation, located in any Class 5 municipality, which is governed by a local law enacted in the 1995 Regular Session may have a governing body which shall consist of seven members. No fee shall be paid to any director for services rendered with respect to a sanitary sewer system. In any instance where the system or systems owned and operated by the corporation are any one or more of a water system, a gas system, and an electric system,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-313.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-41-5