Code of Alabama
Section 11-52-2 Adoption, amendment, execution, etc., of municipal plan and creation of municipal
planning commission authorized; designations of planning commissions. (a) Any municipality
is hereby authorized and empowered to make, adopt, amend, extend, add to, or carry out a municipal
plan as provided in this article and to create by ordinance a planning commission with the
powers and duties herein set forth. (b) The planning commission of a city shall be designated
city planning commission and the planning commission of a town, town planning commission,
as its council may specify. (Acts 1935, No. 534, p. 1126; Code 1940, T. 37, §787.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-2.htm - 962 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 154 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>