Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-22 Notice of elections. (a) It shall be the duty of the mayor to give notice
of all municipal elections by publishing notice thereof in a newspaper published in the city
or town, and, if no newspaper is published in the city or town, then by posting notices thereof
in three public places in the city or town. When the notice is of a regular election, the
notice shall be published on the first Tuesday in July preceding the election or the first
business day thereafter. When the notice is of a special election to be held on the second
Tuesday in a month, the notice shall be published on or before the second Tuesday of the second
month preceding the month in which the election will be held, except where otherwise provided
by law. When the notice is of a special election to be held on the fourth Tuesday of a month,
the notice shall be published on or before the fourth Tuesday of the second month preceding
the month in which the election will be held, except where otherwise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-21