Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-206 Levy of tax outside corporate limits. The council or other governing body
shall have the authority to levy and assess by ordinance within the police jurisdiction of
any municipality or town all taxes authorized by this article; provided, that the levy and
assessment shall not exceed one-half the amount levied and assessed for like businesses, sales
or uses conducted within the corporate limits, fees and penalties excluded. All taxes adopted
pursuant to this section shall be levied and assessed. No levy or assessment of a tax adopted
by ordinance after September 1, 2015, shall take effect until a 30-day notice has been given
of the adoption of the ordinance; provided, however, that no tax levy or assessment may be
imposed under this section in an expanded police jurisdiction until the police jurisdiction
expansion is effective under subsection (d) of Section 11-40-10. The notice given shall be
the same as required for adoption of an ordinance in Section 11-45-8....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-206.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-68-5