Code of Alabama
Section 11-44C-21 Powers of council; dealings with officers and employees in administrative
service. All legislative powers of the city, including all powers vested in it by this chapter,
by the laws, general and local, of the state, and by the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended,
and the determination of all matters of legislative policy, shall be vested in the council.
Without limitation of the foregoing, the council shall have power to: (1) Upon recommendation
of the mayor, establish administrative departments and distribute the work of divisions, (2)
Adopt the budget of the city, (3) Authorize the issuance of bonds or warrants, (4) Inquire
into the conduct of any office, department or agency of the city and make investigations as
to municipal affairs, (5) Appoint the members of all boards except the planning commission
and the housing board and the Airport Authority and the Industrial Development Authority,
(6) Succeed to all the powers, rights and privileges conferred upon the former...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-44C-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44C-76