45-17A-82.01
Section 11-43-2 Election of mayors and aldermen; exercise of legislative functions; salary of aldermen. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), in all cities and towns at the general election to be held on the fourth Tuesday in August, 1984, and quadrennially thereafter, there shall be elected a mayor, who, in cities having a population of 12,000 or more according to the last or any subsequent federal census, shall not sit with the council nor have a vote in its proceedings, and he or she shall have the power and duties conferred in this chapter. (b) In all cities and towns having a population of less than 12,000 inhabitants according to the last or any subsequent federal census, the legislative functions shall be exercised by the mayor and five aldermen. The mayor shall preside over all deliberations of the council. At his or her discretion he or she may vote as a member of the council on any question coming to a vote, except in case of a tie, in which event he or she must vote....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43C-52