11-43B-30
Section 11-46-26 Proceedings where only one candidate or nominee for office. In the event only one person has filed a statement of candidacy for an office by 5:00 P.M. on the third Tuesday in July preceding the date set for an election of municipal officers pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 11-46-25, then such person shall for all purposes be deemed elected to such office, any provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding. The mayor or other chief executive officer shall not cause the name of such person or the office for which his candidacy was declared to be printed on the ballot, but he shall immediately file a written statement with the governing body of the municipality, attested by the clerk, certifying the fact that only one person filed a statement of candidacy for the office of _____ (naming the office) by 5:00 P.M. on the third Tuesday in July preceding the day of _____, 2__, the date set for an election of municipal officers in the City (Town) of _____,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44A-7