Code of Alabama
Section 11-40-25 Municipal officers removed by operation of law. (a) For purposes of this section,
the term elected municipal official means any mayor, council member, or commission member
elected or appointed to municipal office whose presence at council or commission meetings
is counted towards establishing a quorum. (b) Any elected municipal official who misses all
regular and special called council or commission meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning
on the date of any absence, shall be removed from office by operation of law. (c) For the
purpose of applying subsection (b), on the date and time of any regular or special called
council or commission meeting of a municipality, the clerk shall make a record of all elected
municipal officials present or absent regardless of whether or not a quorum is present. (d)
At the next council or commission meeting following the date an elected municipal official
has been removed from office pursuant to this section, the council or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-40-25.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-52-14