Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-5 Use of official position or office for personal gain. (a) No public official
or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her official position or office to
obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of the public employee or family
member of the public official, or any business with which the person is associated unless
the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law. Personal gain is achieved when
the public official, public employee, or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts
control over, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such personal
gain. (b) Unless prohibited by the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, nothing herein shall be
construed to prohibit a public official from introducing bills, ordinances, resolutions, or
other legislative matters, serving on committees, or making statements or taking action in
the exercise of his or her duties as a public official. A member of a legislative...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-52.64