Code of Alabama
Section 11-43D-14 Powers and duties of mayor. The mayor shall be the chief executive officer,
and shall have general supervision and control of all other officers, employees, and affairs
of the city, which shall include the management of the public utilities, either owned and
operated by the city or operated by private corporations under contracts with the city. The
general law applicable to mayor-council municipalities notwithstanding, the mayor shall have
the power to appoint all officers and employees of the city subject to the rules and regulations
of any civil service or merit system that may be applicable to said city. The mayor may remove
any person appointed by him subject to the rules and regulations of any civil service or merit
system that may be applicable to said city. (Acts 1989, No. 89-750, p. 1518, §14.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43D-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-50.03