Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-81 Designated chief executive officer; powers of appointment and removal. The
mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision and control
of all other officers and the affairs of the city or town, except as otherwise provided in
this title. He shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise
provided for by law. He may remove any officer for good cause, except those elected by the
people, and fill the vacancy caused thereby, permanently, if the appointment of such officer
is made by the mayor, and temporarily, if such officer was elected by the council or appointed
with its consent, in either of which last two cases he must report such removal and his reasons
therefor to the council at its next regular meeting, when, if the council shall sustain the
act of removal by the mayor by a majority vote of those elected to the council, the vacancy
shall be filled as provided in this title. (Code 1907, §1179; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-81.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-83