Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-52.200 Continuance of ordinances and resolutions. To the extent consistent with
the terms of this part, all ordinances and resolutions of the city in effect at the time of
adoption by the city of the mayor-council form of government herein set up shall continue
in effect unless and until changed or repealed by the council. To the extent any current or
future ordinance or resolution of the city is inconsistent with the express terms of this
part, the ordinance or resolution shall be void and of no effect to the extent of its inconsistency.
(Acts 1955, No. 452, p. 1004, §7.11; Act 2016-277, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.200.htm - 932 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44B-10