11-43B-13
Section 11-44C-28 Meetings of council; quorum; majority vote requirement; procedure; record of proceedings; procedure as to ordinances or resolutions of permanent operation; publication; no veto as to council actions relating to an investigation. The council shall hold regular public meetings weekly, day or night, at a regular hour to be fixed by said council from time to time and publicly announced; it may hold such special or other meetings as the business of the city may require. The presence of five council members will constitute a quorum for the conduct of official council business. The affirmative vote of at least five members of the council shall be sufficient for the passage of any resolution, bylaw ordinance, or the transaction of any business of any sort by the said council or the exercise of any of the powers conferred upon it by the terms of this chapter or bylaw, or which may hereafter be conferred upon it. No resolution, bylaw or ordinance granting any franchise,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-44C-28.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-52.64