16-47-32
Section 11-3-7 Quorum. A majority of members serving on a county commission shall constitute a quorum. A judge of probate or chair elected countywide shall be considered a member of the county commission for purposes of determining a quorum. No ordinance, resolution, policy, or motion shall be voted on and approved by a county commission unless a quorum is present in the meeting chamber while the vote is taken and the matter is approved by an affirmative vote of the majority of the members present and voting, unless otherwise required by Alabama law. (Code 1852, §700; Code 1867, §828; Code 1876, §742; Code 1886, §822; Code 1896, §954; Code 1907, §309; Code 1923, §6751; Code 1940, T. 12, §8; Acts 1980, No. 80-808, p. 1663; Act 2007-488, p. 1037, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-42