Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-85 Appointment, etc., of accountant, etc., to conduct examination and prepare
report as to municipal books and accounts. In cities and towns, the mayor, at least once a
year, shall appoint an independent public accountant or the Department of Examiners of Public
Accounts to conduct an examination in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards
of all books and accounts of the city or town since the preceding examination and to make
a full report thereof in writing, under oath, to be submitted to the council at its first
meeting after the completion of such report, and the same shall be spread upon the minutes
of the council. For his services said independent public accountant or the Department of Examiners
of Public Accounts shall be paid such sum as may be agreed upon. (Code 1907, §1229; Code
1923, §1953; Code 1940, T. 37, §445; Acts 1961, No. 569, p. 669.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-85.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-49