11-43A-70
Section 11-43A-2 Petition to probate judge for election as to adoption of council-manager form of government; examination of petition and certification to mayor. The filing of a petition signed by 10 percent or more of the number of qualified voters who voted in the last general municipal election held in such municipality, asking that the question of the adoption of the council-manager form of government for such municipality be submitted to the qualified voters thereof, with the judge of probate of the county in which such municipality is located, shall mandatorily require an election to be held as herein provided. Whenever such a petition purporting to be signed by at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters who voted in the last general municipal election held in such municipality shall be presented to such judge of probate, he shall examine such petition and determine whether or not the same is signed by at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters who voted in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43A-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-51