11-43B-20
Section 45-37A-52.56 Powers. Except those powers specifically granted by this part to the mayor or as otherwise granted to the mayor by law, all powers of the city, including all powers vested in it by this part, by the laws, general and local, of the state, and the determination of all matters of policy, shall be vested in the council. Without limitation of the foregoing, the council shall have power to: (1) Adopt the budget of the city. (2) Authorize the issuance of bonds or warrants. (3) Inquire into the conduct of any office, department, or agency of the city and make investigations as to municipal affairs. (4) Except as otherwise provided by law or Act 2016-277, appoint the members of all boards, commissions, or other bodies authorized hereunder or by law. This provision for appointment of members of boards, commissions, or other bodies authorized hereunder or by law shall supersede any different provision for appointment of such members contained in any statute or ordinance in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.56.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages