alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-225.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-16-57 Municipal or county contracts for certain services exempt from competitive bid requirements. (a) When purchases are required to be made through competitive bidding, awards shall be made to the lowest responsible bidder taking into consideration the qualities of the commodities proposed to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, the purposes for which required, the terms of delivery, transportation charges, and the dates of delivery. If at any time after the award has been made the lowest responsible bidder notifies the awarding authority in writing that the bidder will no longer comply with the terms of the award to provide the goods or services to the awarding authority under the terms and conditions of the original award, or the awarding authority documents that the lowest responsible bidder defaults under the terms of the original award, the awarding authority may terminate the award to the defaulting bidder and make an award to the second lowest...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-57.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-52.121