11-43C-11
Section 11-43D-1 Cities to which chapter applies; form of ordinance. The governing body of any Class 5 municipality operating under a United States district court consent decree approved by the court in the case of Tolbert and Petty vs. the City of Bessemer, Civil Action No. 75-297, by a majority vote of the members thereof may adopt an ordinance establishing a mayor-council form of government pursuant to the terms and conditions of this chapter. Any municipality desiring to adopt a form of government provided for herein shall adopt an ordinance in substantially the following form: "BE IT ORDAINED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF _____ AS FOLLOWS: "Section 1. That pursuant to Act 89-750 of the 1989 Regular Session of the Legislature, the mayor-council form of government pursuant to the United States district court decree agreed to by the parties and approved by the court on the 18th day of October, 1985, in the case of Tolbert and Petty vs. the City of Bessemer, under which the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43D-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-52.251