Code of Alabama
Section 22-18-6 Violations; good Samaritan provisions; scope of privilege; control of emergency
scene; penalties. (a) It shall be a Class A misdemeanor for any person, firm, company, corporation,
organization, facility, or agency to do any of the following: (1) Deliberately hinder, obstruct,
or interfere with an officer, inspector, or duly authorized agent of the board while in the
performance of official duties. (2) Deliberately hinder, obstruct, or interfere with any physician,
licensed nurse, licensed EMSP, or emergency personnel exempt from licensure under this article
while that individual is providing emergency care to a third person or while that individual
is assisting at the scene of an emergency, directing traffic at the scene of an emergency,
or managing or helping to manage the scene of an emergency. (3) Violate subsection (c) or
(d). (4) Offer, provide, or perform, without a license or certificate to do so, an emergency
medical service or other function which, under this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 806 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>