Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-52.59 Creation of new departments or offices; change of duties. Upon the written
approval of the mayor, the council by ordinance may create, change, and abolish offices, departments,
or agencies, other than the offices, departments, and agencies established by this part. Upon
the written approval of the mayor, the council by ordinance may assign additional functions
or duties to offices, departments, or agencies established by this part, but may not discontinue
or assign to any other office, department, or agency any function or duty assigned by this
part to a particular office, department, or agency. (Acts 1955, No. 452, p. 1004, §3.10;
Act 2016-277, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.59.htm - 995 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43C-23