Code of Alabama
Section 11-45-2 Style of ordinances; procedure for adoption of ordinances or resolutions generally;
manner of awarding contracts on bids. (a) The style of an ordinance of a city or town shall
be, "Be it ordained by the city (or town) council of ___ as follows:" inserting
the name of the city or town as the case may be. (b) No ordinance or resolution intended to
be of permanent operation shall be adopted by the council at the same meeting at which it
is introduced, unless unanimous consent of those present is given for the immediate consideration
of such ordinance or resolution, such consent to be shown by a vote taken by yeas and nays,
and the names of the members voting shall be entered upon the minutes, and no ordinance or
resolution intended to be of permanent operation shall become a law unless on its final passage
a majority of the members elected to said council in cities of over 12,000 inhabitants shall
vote in its favor. In all towns and in cities of less than 12,000...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-45-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-123