11-43A-97
Section 11-81-51 Purposes for which bonds may be issued. All municipalities shall have full and continuing power and authority within the limits of the Constitution now in effect or that may be hereafter provided to issue and sell bonds (when such issue is authorized by an election as provided in this article if such election is required by the Constitution, but without an election if an election is not so required) for the following named purposes: (1) For the purpose of constructing, reconstructing, enlarging or extending public buildings, sewers, streets, alleys, bridges and public schoolhouses and buildings and of constructing or acquiring by purchase or otherwise water, electric light, electric power and gas plants and systems or any two or more such plants or systems combined, including transmission and distribution systems, and of constructing enlargements and extensions to any such plants or systems; (2) For the purchase of real estate necessary for any improvement authorized...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-81-51.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-2-22