Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-32 Election supplies. (a) The mayor or other chief executive officer of the municipality
shall at the expense of the municipality procure and superintend and insure the delivery to
the election officers at each polling place within the corporate limits of the municipality
of the necessary election supplies and shall also procure and deliver or cause to be delivered
to the municipal clerk a sufficient number of the absentee ballots and the envelopes therefor
prescribed by general laws and other supplies needed for the handling of absentee ballots
in such election in the manner prescribed by general law. In the event the municipal clerk
is a candidate in the election, he or she shall immediately upon receipt of the absentee ballots
and other supplies deliver the same to the person appointed pursuant to Section 11-46-55 to
act in his or her stead. (b) When paper ballots are used, such supplies shall consist of:
At least 100 ballots for each 50 registered electors at each...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-32.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-5