12-16-100
Section 11-43-81 Designated chief executive officer; powers of appointment and removal. The mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other officers and the affairs of the city or town, except as otherwise provided in this title. He shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law. He may remove any officer for good cause, except those elected by the people, and fill the vacancy caused thereby, permanently, if the appointment of such officer is made by the mayor, and temporarily, if such officer was elected by the council or appointed with its consent, in either of which last two cases he must report such removal and his reasons therefor to the council at its next regular meeting, when, if the council shall sustain the act of removal by the mayor by a majority vote of those elected to the council, the vacancy shall be filled as provided in this title. (Code 1907, §1179; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-81.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages