11-54-61
Section 11-42-48 Applicability of general election laws. The election to determine whether or not the proposed territory shall be brought within the corporate limits of the city must be conducted in all respects as provided by the general election laws and under the same sanction and penalties, except as changed by the provisions of this article, and except that an official ballot need not be provided. (Code 1907, §1083; Code 1923, §1777; Code 1940, T. 37, §146.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-42-48.htm - 785 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-22