Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-43 Powers and duties generally. All legislative powers and other powers granted
to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council, except those powers conferred on some
officers by law or ordinance. The council shall perform the duties required by this title
and other applicable provisions of law. (Code 1907, §1192; Code 1923, §1908; Code 1940,
T. 37, §429; Acts 1961, No. 666, p. 910, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-43.htm - 733 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43C-69