Code of Alabama
Section 17-4-4 Information of deaths, incompetency, and convictions to be furnished to boards
of registrars; rulemaking authority. (a) In addition to all other duties now required by law,
the Office of Vital Statistics of the State Department of Public Health shall furnish to the
board of registrars of the county in which such district is located, once each month, a report
of the death of all persons over 18 years of age who resided in such registration district.
(b) In addition to all other duties now required by law, the judges of probate of the several
counties of this state shall furnish to the board of registrars of their respective counties,
once each month, a list of all residents of the county, 18 years of age or over, who have
been declared mentally incompetent. (c) In addition to all other duties required by law, the
clerks of the circuit and district courts of this state shall furnish to the board of registrars
of each county, once each month, a list of all residents of that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-2-13