Code of Alabama
Section 22-18-3 Rules and regulations. (a) In the manner provided in this section,
the Board of Health shall establish and publish reasonable rules and regulations for the training,
qualification, scope of privilege, and licensing of EMSP, and provider services, and for the
operation, design, equipment, and licensing of air and ground ambulances. In adopting rules
and regulations, the Board of Health shall follow the provisions of the Alabama Administrative
Procedure Act, and shall, in all cases, hold one or more public hearings prior to adoption,
amendment, or rescission of any rule or regulation. At such hearing, any interested person,
firm, or corporation or any member of the public may be heard. Any person, firm, or corporation
affected by any regulation, amendment, or rescission hereof may appeal consideration thereof
to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative
Procedure Act. (b) Regulations adopted under this section shall become...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-3-25