Code of Alabama
Section 11-16-33 Resolution of county commission for erection of courthouse on new site. Whenever
the county commission of any county shall determine that it is advisable to erect a new courthouse
for such county on a site in the city or town where the courthouse is located, which site
was not within the corporate limits of such city or town when such courthouse was first located
therein, and shall pass a resolution to that effect, the courthouse may be erected on such
new site if it shall be so decided by a vote of the people of the county at an election to
be held as provided in this chapter. (Acts 1927, No. 399, p. 467; Code 1940, T. 12, §262.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-16-33.htm - 963 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
191 through 200 of 537 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 16 17 18 19 20