Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-63 Division of municipality into single-member districts. Any city or town council
of this state not currently electing its members from single-member districts pursuant to
state law may, not less than six months prior to the regular general municipal election, by
ordinance adopted by a majority of the membership of the council, divide the municipality
into single-member districts (wards) of not less than five nor more than seven districts (wards).
Provided, however, that the number of districts (wards) in any Class 1, 2, or 3 municipality
may not exceed nine districts (wards). Such ordinance shall be considered only after two weeks
public notice has been given, outlining generally the voting districts under consideration.
The ordinance shall provide that candidates for election for a place on the council, where
the council has been divided into districts, shall reside within the boundaries of said district
(ward) for which he or she seeks election, and shall continue to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-63.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-41-1