Code of Alabama
Section 11-42-42 Certification and filing of resolution and map or plat of territory to be
annexed with probate judge. (a) The mayor or other executive head of the city shall certify
a copy of such resolution to the judge of probate of the county in which the land proposed
to be brought into the city is situated, and said certified resolution shall have attached
thereto a plat or map of the territory proposed to be brought into the corporate limits of
the city, which certified resolution and plat or map shall be filed with the judge of probate.
(b) The plat or map filed with the certified copy of the resolution as required in subsection
(a) of this section shall show the boundary of the territory proposed to be taken into the
city, which territory must be contiguous to the boundary of the city at some point and may
extend to or around the boundary line of any other city, but is not to embrace any territory
within the corporate limits of another city. (Code 1907, §§1077, 1089; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-42-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-204