Code of Alabama
Section 11-42-2 Annexation election and proceedings generally; proceedings where parties consent
to annexation. Whenever the council shall pass a resolution to the effect that the public
health or public good requires that certain territory (described in the resolution) shall
be brought within the limits of the city or town: (1) It shall be the duty of the mayor to
certify a copy of such resolution to the judge of probate of the county in which the land
proposed to be annexed is situated, and said certified resolution shall have attached thereto
a plat or map of said territory, which certified resolution and plat or map shall be filed
by the judge of probate. (2) Except as provided in subdivision (9) of this section, the judge
of probate shall, not less than 10 nor more than 15 days from the date of the filing of such
resolution, make and enter an order upon the minutes of said court, directing and ordering
an election to be held by the qualified electors residing within the territory...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-42-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-42