Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-9 Filing procedure. (a) All statements and reports, including amendments, required
of principal campaign committees under the provisions of this chapter shall be filed with
the Secretary of State in the case of candidates for state office or state elected officials,
and in the case of candidates for local office or local elected officials, with the judge
of probate of the county in which the office is sought for the 2016 election cycle. (b) Political
action committees, which seek to influence an election for local office or to influence a
proposition regarding a single county, shall file all reports and statements, including amendments,
with the judge of probate of the county affected. All other political action committees, except
as provided in subsection (a) above, shall file reports and statements with the Secretary
of State. (c) In the case of candidates for a municipal office where the municipality is located
in more than one county, the statements and reports shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 680 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>