Code of Alabama
Section 11-41-1 Authority; petition to probate judge for order of incorporation. When
the inhabitants of an unincorporated community, which has a population of not less than 300,
constituting a body of citizens whose residences are contiguous to and all of which form a
homogeneous settlement or community, desire to become organized as a municipal corporation,
they may apply to the judge of probate of the county in which the territory is situated, or
the greater portion thereof if it is situated in two or more counties, for an order of incorporation,
by a petition in writing signed by not less than 15 percent of the qualified electors residing
within the limits of the proposed municipality and by the persons, firms, or corporations
owning at least 60 percent of the acreage of the platted or unplatted land of the proposed
municipality. No platted or unplatted territory shall be included within the boundary unless
there are at least four qualified electors, according to government survey,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-41-1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-5-141.20