45-8A-110
Section 17-11-7 Form of affidavit to be printed on envelope - General, special, or municipal elections. (a) Each absentee ballot shall be accompanied by an envelope upon which shall be printed an affidavit. (b) With respect to an absentee ballot cast pursuant to Section 17-11-3, the affidavit shall read as follows: "State of Alabama County of ___ I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that: My place of residence in Alabama is: ___ (street) ___, Alabama ___ (city or town) (zip code) My date of birth is: ___ month day year I am entitled to vote an absentee ballot because: Check at least one: ___ I expect to be out of the county or the state on election day. ___ I am physically incapacitated and will not be able to vote in person on election day. ___ I expect to work a required workplace shift which has at least 10 hours which coincide with the polling hours at my regular polling place. ___ I am a student at an educational institution...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-7.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-45