Code of Alabama
Section 22-3-2 County boards of health - Duties generally. It shall be the duty of the county
boards of health in their respective counties and subject to the supervision and control of
the State Board of Health: (1) To supervise the enforcement of the health laws of the state,
including all ordinances or rules and regulations of municipalities or of county boards of
health or of the State Board of Health, and to supervise the enforcement of the law for the
collection of vital and mortuary statistics and to adopt and promulgate, if necessary, rules
and regulations for administering the health laws of the state and the rules and regulations
of the State Board of Health, which rules and regulations of the county boards of health shall
have the force and effect of law and shall be executed and enforced by the same bodies, officials,
agents and employees as in the case of health laws; (2) To investigate, through county health
officers or quarantine officers, cases or outbreaks of any of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-3-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-110