Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-90 Authorization for conduct by municipality; appointment, oath, and duties
of enumerators. Municipal corporations may by ordinance require a census to be taken of the
inhabitants residing within the corporate limits of such municipality. Such census shall be
taken by enumerators, who shall be responsible citizens appointed by the mayor and confirmed
by the council. Such enumerator or enumerators shall take such census block by block and shall
state, as far as practical, the name, age, sex, and race of each person residing within such
municipality. They shall, before entering upon their duties, take and subscribe the following
oath: "I solemnly swear that I will honestly and conscientiously enumerate the inhabitants
living within the town or city, or portion thereof allotted to me for enumeration." (Code
1907, §1060; Code 1923, §1751; Code 1940, T. 37, §481.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-90.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 314 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>