Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-90 Authorization for conduct by municipality; appointment, oath, and duties of
enumerators. Municipal corporations may by ordinance require a census to be taken of the inhabitants
residing within the corporate limits of such municipality. Such census shall be taken by enumerators,
who shall be responsible citizens appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the council. Such
enumerator or enumerators shall take such census block by block and shall state, as far as
practical, the name, age, sex, and race of each person residing within such municipality.
They shall, before entering upon their duties, take and subscribe the following oath: "I
solemnly swear that I will honestly and conscientiously enumerate the inhabitants living within
the town or city, or portion thereof allotted to me for enumeration." (Code 1907, §1060;
Code 1923, §1751; Code 1940, T. 37, §481.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-90.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 314 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>