Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-4 Election of clerk, etc., in towns and in cities having less than 6,000 inhabitants;
filling of vacancies in council generally. In cities having a population of less than 6,000
and in towns, the council shall elect a clerk and fix the salary and term of office, and may
determine by ordinance the other officers of the city or town, their salary, the manner of
their election and the terms of office, and shall fill all vacancies in the council by a majority
vote of the council; and all members of the council may vote to fill vacancies any provision
of law to the contrary notwithstanding. The clerk and such other officers elected by the council
shall serve until their successor or successors are elected and qualified. (Code 1907, §1067;
Acts 1919, No. 448, p. 687; Code 1923, §1759; Code 1940, T. 37, §406; Acts 1951, No. 290,
p. 583; Acts 1981, No. 81-627, p. 1043; Acts 1984, No. 84-286, p. 497, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-49-101