Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-5 Execution of contracts. Contracts entered into by a municipality shall be in
writing, signed and executed in the name of the city or town by the officers authorized to
make the same and by the party contracting. In cases not otherwise directed by law or ordinance,
such contracts shall be entered into and executed by the mayor in the name of the city or
town and all obligations for the payment of money by the municipality, except for bonds and
interest coupons, shall be attested by the clerk. This section shall not be construed to cover
purchases for the ordinary needs of the municipality. (Code 1907, §1183; Code 1923, §1899;
Code 1940, T. 37, §467.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-5.htm - 990 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-125