Code of Alabama
Section 28-4-286 Institution of proceedings for condemnation of vehicles, etc.; seized
property not to be retaken by replevin or detinue during pendency of action; intervention
by parties claiming superior right to seized property; powers of court to regulate proceedings
to permit parties claiming vehicles, etc., to assert rights. It shall be the duty of such
officer in the county or the Attorney General of the state to institute at once or cause to
be instituted condemnation proceedings in the circuit court by filing a complaint in the name
of the state against the property seized, describing the same, or against the person or persons
in possession of said vehicles of transportation, if known, to obtain a judgment enforcing
the forfeiture. No replevin or detinue writ may be employed to retake possession of such seized
property pending the forfeiture action, but any party claiming a superior right may intervene
by motion in said action and have his claim adjudicated. The judge...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-286.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 542 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>