Code of Alabama
Section 29-9-3 Fiscal year appropriation cap. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law
to the contrary, beginning with appropriations made for the fiscal year ending September 30,
2013, appropriations from the Education Trust Fund shall not exceed the fiscal year appropriation
cap. (b) The fiscal year appropriation cap for the Education Trust Fund shall be equal to
the sum of all of the following: (1) The total of recurring revenues deposited into the Education
Trust Fund in the last completed fiscal year preceding the date on which the fiscal year appropriation
cap is calculated. (2) An amount equal to the amount in subdivision (1) multiplied by the
average annual percent of change in the recurring revenues deposited into the Education Trust
Fund for the 14 highest of the 15 completed fiscal years preceding the date on which the fiscal
year appropriation cap is calculated. (3) If new recurring revenue measures are enacted that
will be deposited into the Education Trust Fund, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-9-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-18-1