Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-206 Levy of tax outside corporate limits. The council or other governing
body shall have the authority to levy and assess by ordinance within the police jurisdiction
of any municipality or town all taxes authorized by this article; provided, that the levy
and assessment shall not exceed one-half the amount levied and assessed for like businesses,
sales or uses conducted within the corporate limits, fees and penalties excluded. All taxes
adopted pursuant to this section shall be levied and assessed. No levy or assessment
of a tax adopted by ordinance after September 1, 2015, shall take effect until a 30-day notice
has been given of the adoption of the ordinance; provided, however, that no tax levy or assessment
may be imposed under this section in an expanded police jurisdiction until the police
jurisdiction expansion is effective under subsection (d) of Section 11-40-10. The notice
given shall be the same as required for adoption of an ordinance in Section 11-45-8....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-206.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-52-30