Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-2.04 Execution of documents - Signing requirements. (a) A writing delivered
to the Secretary of State for filing pursuant to this chapter must be signed as provided by
this section. (1) A limited liability company's initial certificate of formation must be signed
by at least one organizer. (2) A writing signed on behalf of a limited liability company must
be signed by a person authorized by the limited liability company. (3) A writing filed on
behalf of a dissolved limited liability company that has no members must be signed by the
person winding up the limited liability company's activities and affairs under Section 10A-5A-7.03
or a person appointed or designated under Section 10A-5A-7.03 to wind up those activities
and affairs. (4) Any other writing must be signed by the person on whose behalf the writing
is delivered to the Secretary of State. (b) Any writing to be filed under this chapter may
be signed by an agent, including an attorney-in-fact. Powers of attorney...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-2.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-2-7