Code of Alabama
Section 11-12-10 Review and determination as to authority for expenditure of public funds for
payment of claims presented by chairman of commission, etc. It shall be the duty of the chairman
of the county commission or such other officer as is authorized by law to draw county warrants
upon the county treasurer or county depository to inspect and review each claim presented
for payment from the public funds of the county, irrespective of whether such claim has previously
been audited and allowed by the county commission, and such officer shall examine and determine
independently with reference to each of such claims whether or not the expenditure of public
money of the county in payment of such claim is authorized by law and whether or not public
funds of the county may be expended for the purpose or purposes shown in such claim; provided,
that the provisions of this section and sections 11-12-11 and 11-12-12 shall not apply to
those claims by law excepted from the requirement of audit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-12-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-4-20