11-49B-8
Section 11-28-2 Authorization of issuance of warrants. In addition to all other warrants which any county shall have the power to issue pursuant to laws other than this chapter, the county shall have the power from time to time to sell and issue warrants of the county for the purpose of paying costs of public facilities. In the proceedings pursuant to which warrants are authorized to be issued the county commission of the county may, in its discretion, provide that the warrants shall evidence general obligation debt of such county, in which case the full faith and credit of the county shall be irrevocably pledged for the payment of the principal of and interest on the warrants or, alternatively, that the warrants shall evidence limited obligation debt of the county payable solely from specified pledged funds, in which case the pledged funds shall be irrevocably pledged for the payment of the principal of and interest on such warrants as provided in Section 11-28-3. The warrants may be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-28-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-32-7