Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-23 Lobbying activities prohibited during elected term of office; floor privileges
of former members of Legislature; solicitation of lobbyists by public officials or employees;
contracts to provide lobbying services contingent upon legislative action. (a) No public official
elected to a term of office shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent a client,
including his or her employer, before any legislative body or any branch of state or local
government, including the executive and judicial branches of government, and including the
Legislature of Alabama or any board, agency, commission, or department thereof, during the
term or remainder of the term for which the official was elected. For purposes of this subsection,
such prohibition shall not include a former member of the Alabama Judiciary who as an attorney
represents a client in a legal, non-lobbying capacity. (b) No former member of the House of
Representatives or the Senate of the State of Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-101A-1