alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-6-3.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-530 Liability for damages. (a) In any civil action for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by a product, regardless of the type of claims alleged or the theory of liability asserted, the plaintiff must prove, among other elements, that the defendant designed, manufactured, sold, or leased the particular product the use of which is alleged to have caused the injury on which the claim is based, and not a similar or equivalent product. Designers, manufacturers, sellers, or lessors of products not identified as having been used, ingested, or encountered by an allegedly injured party may not be held liable for any alleged injury. A person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal or business entity whose design is copied or otherwise used by a manufacturer without the designer's express authorization is not subject to liability for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacturer's product, even if use of the design is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-530.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-5-6
loss or damage to any property or interest caused by the breakage or leakage of sprinklers, hoses, pumps, and other fire-extinguishing equipment or apparatus, water pipes or containers or by water entering through leaks or openings in buildings and insurance against loss or damage to such sprinklers, hoses, pumps and other fire-extinguishing equipment or apparatus; (9) CREDIT. Insurance against loss or damage resulting from failure of debtors to pay their obligations to the insured; (10) MALPRACTICE. Insurance against legal liability of the insured and against loss, damage or expense incidental to a claim of such liability and including medical, hospital, surgical, and funeral benefits to injured persons, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, arising out of the death, injury, or disablement of any person or arising out of damage to the economic interest of any person as the result of negligence in rendering expert, fiduciary, or professional service; (11) LIVESTOCK....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5-6.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14B-3